Migrations and Epidemics in the Modern Atlantic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30174717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝染病 / 移民 / 大西洋 / アイルランド / 記憶 / アメリカ合衆国 / 飢饉 / 感染症・伝染病 / ナショナリズム / チフス / 公衆衛生 / 北アメリカ
Research Abstract
From the standpoints of the social history of diseases as well as Atlantic history, this project has investigated migrants and their experiences of epidemic diseases in the modern Atlantic world. It specifically illuminates how the Irish diaspora in the nineteenth-century United States established their self-portrait as exiles on the basis of their memory of hunger and disease in their homeland. This is a case study of the relationships between migrations and epidemics in the Atlantic world in which three races encountered with each other.