Constitutional History of the Angevin Empire and its Legacy in the Thirteenth century ; Anglo-French Relation in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Setsuo  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
KATO Makoto  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOTANI Hideki  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80403210)
NISHIOKA Kenji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (70580439)
NAKAMURA Atsuko  豊田高等専門学校, 准教授 (00413782)
TODOROKI Koutarou  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399061)
Research Collaborator 大谷 祥一  関西大学, 大学院生
上田 耕造  関西大学, 大学院生
横井川 雄介  関西大学, 大学院生
花房 秀一  青山学院, 大学院生
亀原 勝宏  青山学院, 大学院生
小野 賢一  青山学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンジュー帝国 / プランタジネット / カペー / 諸侯国家 / 王国共同体 / ヴァロワ / 帝国 / 帰属 / 領有 / プランタジネット家 / カペー家 / 諸侯 / ガスコーニュ / 封建制 / 帰属心 / アングロ・ノルマン王国 / 西洋史 / 領域国家
Research Abstract
This project aims to depict the interrelation of Angevin Empire and the Capetian realm of France between the eleventh and the fifteenth century. The house of Plantagenet owned the dominium of England, Normandy, Anjou, Brittany, Poitou, Gascony and others. But those areas were not administered by their own household members, but by those of the local lords of each dominion. Capetian France was also administered not by the royal household but by the local lords of each earldom or dukedom. Both the Plantagenet and the Capetian kept the core role of each imperial assemblage of dominions.