Politics of Apology : In case of the Bicentenary of the Abolition of the Slave Trade in the British Empire
Project/Area Number |
20520656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
INOSE Kumie Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大英帝国 / アフリカ / 奴隷制度 / 歴史認識 / 歴史と記憶 / 謝罪と和解 / 奴隷貿易廃止 / 西洋史 / 第一次世界大戦 |
Research Abstract |
Some dynamics have interactively operated in the management of events, exhibitions or monuments commemorating the bicentenary of the Abolition of Slave Trade (2007) all over the UK. They can be roughly categorized as follows ; emphasis on the British national identity as a philanthropic leader in defending liberty and human rights ; the post-colonial situation in British society ; the approach of the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War. Intertwining these in a particular context, Britain has assured herself a unique place characterized by a global discourse, "fighting against terrorism", and has tactfully evaded to express her "apology" for this historical past.