A comparative study of the developmental process of social complexity and hierarchy in pre-state stage societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Koji  Kyushu University, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80264109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50128047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較考古学 / 日本考古学 / ヨーロッパ考古学 / 前国家社会 / 国家形成 / 比較研究 / ブリテン島 / 日本列島 / 全国家社会
Research Abstract
This research project compared the developmental process of social complexity and hierarchy between the Japanese Archipelago and the British Isles by examining 1) the transformation of settlement patterns, 2) the transformation of burial systems and mortuary practices, and 3) the transformation of kin-relations/orgnisation. The outcomes were compared with that of the application of some social network analysis methods, and it was concluded that different network (topological) characteristics, resulting in the generation of different degrees of centralization between the Japaense Archipelago and the British Isles, led to the different trajectories of social development between those regions on the periphery of the Eurasian continent.