Study on the kinship structure of Prehistoric Taiwan by the Osteoarchaeological methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50128047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords台湾 / 先史時代 / 親族構造 / 古人骨 / 歯冠計測値
Research Abstract
I reassumed the sex and age of the prehistoric human skeletons excavated from Shiqiao site in Taiwanese Tainan County. In addition, I observed the non-metric cranial traits, tooth extraction, and the life history of the skeletons and I calculated the Q mode correlation coefficients using the tooth crown measurements and estimated the kinship relations among individuals. In parallel with the work mentioned above, I performed a preliminary graveyard analysis to individuals in Shiqiao site about the placement of graves, grave goods, burial posture, and having pregnancy/delivery experience or not. In addition, I collected the ethnography data around Tainan County.
As a result, I got preliminary results that prehistoric society in Tainan was bilateral.