The Pioneer Phase of Obsidian Use and the Emergence of Modern Human Behavior in the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutaka  Meiji University, 文学部, 兼任講師 (70398907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 黒耀石 / 現代人的行動 / アフリカ単一起源説 / 考古学 / 環状ブロック群 / 黒曜石 / 原産地遺跡 / 先史姿源開発 / 現代人の拡散 / 行動的現代人 / 先史資源開発 / 現代人の起源 / 黒耀石考古学 / 台形様石器 / 局部磨製石斧 / 黒耀石原産地遺跡 / 旧石器考古学 / 酸素同位体ステージ3
Research Abstract
Unequivocal archaeological evidence on human activities in Japan occurred in ca. 40ka cal. BP. At the same time, obsidian sources in mountainous areas over 1500m a.s.l. and on the Pacific discovered and the utilization of obsidian as a non-local lithic raw material begun. Comprehensive surveys for natural resource environment across a vast area conducted by the first settlers likely triggered the exploitation of obsidian sources in the places difficult to find. The beginning of obsidian use is one of archaeological evidence indicating the date of modern human dispersal from Africa into Far Eastern Eurasia and the emergence of "modern human behavior" in the Japanese Archipelago.