Project/Area Number |
20520666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Mariko Waseda University, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Hirofumi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70209617)
KANEGAE Kenji 鹿児島国際大学, 博物館実習施設, 実習助手 (00389595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Kazuhiko 上智大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50407384)
Research Collaborator |
TAWARA Kanji サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 助教 (80463925)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 考古学 / ベトナム / フィリピン / 南シナ海 / 土器 / 甕棺墓 / 胎土分析 / 古人骨 / 蛍光X線分析 / 形態 / 東南アジア / 形態人類学 / 産地同定 |
Research Abstract |
The second excavation was carried out at the Iron Age burial site of Hoa Diem, central Vietnam in 2010. The funerary accessory pottery associated with burial jars at Hoa Diem shows the striking similarity to the pottery found at the Kalanay Cave in the central Philippines and on the Samui Island in southern Thailand. Archaeological study made us believe that those ceramic vessels should be dated back to the 2nd and 3rd century AD, as it was also verified by the C14 date of a human tooth found in a jar burial. Thus, the interaction beyond the South China Sea took place during the period of the first state formation in Southeast Asia.