That focus on "IPPENN HIJIRIE", Studies of History and Archaeology of medieval city in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Toshio  同志社大学, 文化情報部, 教授 (40319471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Shinnitirou  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10242158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一遍聖絵 / 中世都市 / 中世都市遺跡 / 地理情報 / 空間構造 / 考古学 / 日本史 / 歴史地理 / 文化景観 / 一遍
Research Abstract
(1) We have developed a new method of historical study of "IPPEN HIJIRI E". (2) By scientific analysis of the pottery and painting materials and ruins and geographic information, that describes the structure of the surrounding landscape and Zenkoji of the Kamakura period. (3) Explained, that the port city is a binary structure of the coastal and inland. (4) Described for the first time a model of the city of Kamakura Period.