A Study of the Production System of Haniwa from the viewpoint of the Movement of Haniwa Craftsmen between Hyuga and Kinki District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
INUKI Tsutomu  Otani Womens University, 文学部, 教授 (40270417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (30443576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 埴輪生産 / 手工業生産 / 円筒埴輪 / 形象埴輪 / 同工品 / 西都原古墳群 / 埴輪 / 同工品識別 / 同工品論
Research Abstract
In this study, I made a complete survey (photographing, drawing, measurement and observation) of Haniwa excavated from Saitobaru Burial Mounds, which is owned by Tokyo National Museum, Archives and Mausolea Department of Imperial Household Agency, Kyoto University Museum, and Saitobaru Archaeological Museum of Miyazaki Prefecture. On the basis of these investigations, I analyzed the production system of Haniwa and the organization of the Haniwa craftsmen in Saitobaru district in the middle of Kohun era.