Studies of the Hittite Hieroglyphs in Central Anatolia-on the base of the finds from Kaman-Kalehoyuk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Daisuke  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, 附属アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (20280670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 幸弘  (財)中近東文化センター, 中近東文化センター附属アナトリア考古学研究所, 所長 (10260142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords象形文字 / アナトリア / ヒッタイト / 印章 / 中央アナトリア / ルウィ / 楔形文字
Research Abstract
At Kaman-Kalehoyuk, situated approximately in the middle of the Republic of Turkey, seals belonging to the Hittite period were excavated. In this study, for almost all of the seals excavated from the site, including about 700 clay objects with seal, drawing, photographing and data entry work were done. The transition of hieroglyph in different period and area, which have not been studied, was focused on, together with its sematic and phonetic values. In addition, hieroglyphic epigraphs near the site, such as the hieroglyphic rock inscription of Malkaya were studied.