Production and Distribution of Bronze Ritual Wares and Its Implication for Understanding Social Changes in the Yayoi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
NANBA Yozo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (70189223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弥生時代 / 成分分析 / 柳沢遺跡 / 唐古鍵遺跡 / 銅鐸 / 大阪湾型銅戈 / 青銅器流通 / 青銅器生産 / ICP分析 / 銅戈 / 鋳型 / 唐古・鍵遺跡
Research Abstract
In this study I clarified the typological status of the bronze bells and bronze halberds from the Yanagisawa site in Nagano refecture, and explored the distribution and long-distance exchange of the bronze ritual ware in the Chubu highland area. Through the analyses of the consistency and proportion of arsenic and antimony in the bronze, I demonstrated that the raw materials of copper and lead of the bronze implements had simultaneously shifted from those of Korean Peninsular to those of China in the Yayoi period, and rejected a hypothesis that the raw materials were derived from natural copper in Japan Archipelago. In addition, I tried to estimate the actual values of bronze implements in the Yayoi period referring to the bronze price in the Han Dynasty, China.