Archaeological study on the transport-communication function of road networks in regional communities, during the State Formation Period of the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
KYOSHIMA Satoru  財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪文化財研究所, 事業企画課長 (00344359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通史 / 道路遺構 / 港湾施設 / 考古学 / 初期計学道路 / 仏教・道教思想 / 初期計画道路
Research Abstract
Initial road plan in the Japanese Archipelago is characterized by point contact is the road connecting the port and regional administration and Yamato was against the background of international relations in East Asia. Its origins are to sprout in the Yayoi period, to hold true for the Kofun period, since the system has evolved to the Asuka period.