A basic study of excavated wooden combs, wood types and manufacturing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
KIZAWA Naoko  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Mari  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords出土木製櫛 / 樹種 / 製作技法 / 東アジア / 木製櫛 / 製作技術 / 用材選択 / 機能 / 紡織機 / 朝鮮半島 / 中国 / 形態 / 加工具
Research Abstract
In Japan the appearance and genealogy of "yokogushi" wooden combs are not clearly known. "Yokogushi" is the general name of combs whose shape is horizontally long compared with its vertical length. This study aims to examine "yokogushi" combs and their background from the view- point of manufacturing techniques and selection of wood species. Then we would like to reveal the genealogy of 'yokogushi" focusing also on Chinese and Korean combs. Besides we will try to analyze the relation between the bamboo combs and reed which inspires us the function of combs as a tool for textile fabrication and of the dressing tool. The aims of this study, verifying the appearance and development of "yokogushi" in the Japanese islands, will be also useful for detailed research in China and Korea ; and in eastern Asia.