Anarchaeological study on the ancient skill of the lead preparation and processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Nobuhiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 考古第一研究室長 (90205302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 歴史考古学 / 冶金考古学 / 古代 / 鉛 / 官営工房
Research Abstract
I analyzed and examined the 8th century metallurgical relics and remains excavated from Heijo palace site exhaustively and investigated into the technology related to the metallurgy such as ancient lead. As that result, it was confirmed that workshops of lead metallurgy, copper metallurgy, iron metallurgy existed on the southeastern corner of Heijo palace site, and that in the eastern stroke of east outer fence of Imperial Domicile/Later Imperial Audience Hall, the workshops or metallurgical types of industry of lead copper metallurgy, copper metallurgy, gold metallurgy and iron metallurgy existed. And the differences or commonness between the technologies of the Asuka age, the Heian Period and Nara period was cleared. And so a taste of the aspect of the nonferrous metallurgical handicrafts including the lead in the central part of the ancient state of Nara period was found out by this study.