Historical and geographical study on the residential stability and fluid residential groupings among the hunter-gatherer societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masatoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20183022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史地理学 / アイヌ / 蝦夷地 / 狩猟採集民 / 集団の流動性 / エトロフ島 / 幕府 / 同化政策 / 1798~1801年 / 狩猟採集社会 / 定住性 / 移動性 / 集団の空間的流動性 / 集落の血縁率 / 地縁 / 三石 / 狩猟採集 / 定住期間 / 血縁親族関係
Research Abstract
Membership within a residential group is not stable in hunter-gatherer societies, such as those of the San, Mbuti Pygmy, Hadza, Inuit, Orochon, and Ainu. The study focuses on the Ainu as hunter-gatherers in the Mitsuishi district of Hokkaido, Japan, 1864-1869. The degree of settlement stability time had no correlation with the degree of blood ratio of settlement. There was no tendency that the settlement stability time became longer, the blood ratio of settlement became lower. The household stability time had no correlation with the average blood ratio of settlements that were inhabited by household members. There was no tendency that the household stability time became longer, the blood ratio of settlement became lower. It can be estimated that fluid residential groupings had close kins co-residing function in hunter-gatherer societies. It is recognized that fluid residential groupings had the function of ensuring sustainable blood kin relationships among settlement dwellers. And it can be postulated that sustainable blood kin relationships among settlement dwellers had been occurring with some functions through fluid residential groupings for a long time in the hunter-gatherer societies.