Project/Area Number |
20520677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Keisuke University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60302353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMA Nobuyuki 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90458240)
SATO Daisuke 立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (20405616)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 聖地創造 / 場所の再構築 / 観光戦略 / 観光資源 / 世界遺産 / キリシタン / ツーリズム / 門前町 / ポリティクス / 長崎県 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine how some religious historic cultures named "Crirstao" in Nagasaki prefecture become modern tourism resources, and how religious sacred places are constructed as tourist areas. Tourism commodification of a pilgrimage to a sacred Christian place is also performed in the Goto Islands beside Hirado-City. Sacred places serve purposes that are socio-economic, political, cultural and the religious in nature. These purposes give meaning to the subject (person) according to his or her intentions, which gives new meaning to these sacred places.