Study on constructions of quality and assurance of safety through local networks in beef production.
Project/Area Number |
20520678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Keiko Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60291291)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | フードネットワーク / 銘柄牛肉 / 品質 / 栃木県 / 岩手県 / 十勝地方 / 乳用種 / 食の安全 / 北海道 / 質の構築 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on local activities for constructions of quality and assurance of safety in beef producing region- Japanese Black Cattle breeding and fattening in Tochigi and Iwate prefecture, and Holstein and crossbred beef cattle fattening in Tokachi region, Hokkaido. The researcher clarifies process whereby those activities materialize the consumed beef characteristics, and the forms of local networks concerning constructions of qualities. In Japanese Black Cattle fattening region, stratified lateral networks of fattening farms are built in order to improve carcass quality, especially marbling. In Holstein and crossbred beef cattle fattening region, vertical networks are built in the control of agricultural cooperatives or meat wholesalers. Through the latter networks, fattening farms emphasize the safety of beef producing process.