Historical-geographical study on the pictorial maps of the major scenic spots in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ryotaro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70202215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鳥瞰図 / 景勝地 / 写真 / 近代日本 / 厳島 / 和歌浦 / 天橋立 / 富士山 / 吉野山 / 高野山 / 耶馬溪 / 松島
Research Abstract
I made the database on the pictorial maps of the major scenic spots such as Itsukushima, Wakanoura, Amanohashidate, Mt. Fuji, Yabakei, which were created from the Meiji era to the beginning of Showa era. I also examined who made the maps or for what reason. After this, I clarified the characteristics of the landscapes expressed in the maps by reference to the Guide books of the same age or the pictures in the Edo era.