An historical geography of historic landscapes in colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEIE Taisaku  Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10315864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植民地主義 / ツーリズム / 古蹟 / 扶余 / 百済 / 扶余神宮 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 史蹟 / コロニアル・ツーリズム / 扶蘇山 / 帝国主義 / 遺産 / 慶州 / 史蹟保存 / 朝鮮総督府 / 韓国 / 記憶 / 歴史遺産
Research Abstract
Conservation of historic sites was one of the important projects in colonial Korea under the Japanese domination. Historic places regarding to ancient kingdoms, Shilla, Baekje, and Goguryeo, came to be not only academic concern of Japanese historians but also attractions in colonial tourism. Local conservation societies made efforts to encourage Japanese travelers to visit those sites as places with close relationship with ancient Japan. In those cases heritage spaces worked as places where the visitors experienced 'past Japan' and imaginative geographies deeply incorporated with colonialism. This study provides a special reference of the case of Buyeo, the last capital city of Baekje Kingdom.