Environmental Change of the Residential Area in the City Mature Age : The Measure proposal from Geography toward Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市成熟時代 / 少子高齢社会 / 住宅地 / 市街地再開発 / 千里ニュータウン / バンクーバー / 上海 / 日本:カナダ:中国 / 市街地愛開発 / 都市再開発 / 住宅老朽化 / 人口高齢化 / 店舗併用住宅 / 持続的発展 / 親子近接別居 / 里弄 / 再開発 / ゾーニング
Research Abstract
It is necessary for us that we catch the exactly change of the city and its residents, and we have to look for our subjects which could contribute to the sustainable development in the city mature age. In this study, I chose some model area. These are Senri New Town in Japan, West Broadway in Vancouver Canada, and Tianzifang in Shanghai China. All of them are ripened area that were developed about forty years ago and over. This research specified change which these areas experienced in recent years, and in this research, the fact was used as the base and the activation policy toward much more development has been proposed.