The trends of socio-economic changes in depopulated regions indicated in statistics and the impacts of merger of municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kenji  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20188593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人口減少地域 / 地域統計 / 社会経済変動 / 市町村合併 / 人文地理学
Research Abstract
In this study, the representative (Tsutsumi) worked on building databases consisting of regional statistics and statistics on the municipal mergers of depopulated regions. As a result of an analysis of socio-economic changes concerning to these regions, the past situation that we could easily recognize the difference between patterns in the East Japan and the West Japan, has been changing into that there are not so clear differences between them, but the situation in Shikoku district has become severer. And also it became clear that there are serious conditions of small mountainous regions after the merger, and that we must take care of treatment of small area statistics.