Spatial organization in Indian society in Japan : focusing on De-territorialization and Re-territorialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Munenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40235453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / エスニシティ / グローバル化 / インド系移民 / 脱領域化 / 再領域化 / インド / 在日インド人 / 地理学 / 空間
Research Abstract
I used the theory about Giddens's modernity, and I considered the process in which Indians community in Japan was reorganized under globalization, using the concept of de-territorialization and re-territorialization. Relating with the IT industry under the globalized economy, I clarified the feature of Indian immigration and analyzed the trend of Indian immigration centering on IT engineer. In Edogawa-Ku, Tokyo where a new living-together-in-a-concentrated-community place of Indian new migrants, I investigated the process in which "their own place" different from the longtime permanent home on condition of communication by face to face contact through the Internet that is a new communication tool.