Comparative Study on Depopulated Areas in Japan and South Korea under Neoliberali Neoliberalism: Focusing on Policies and Self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM Doo-Chul  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10281974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農村地理学 / 過疎地域 / 新自由主義 / 住民組織 / 日韓比較 / 新活力事業
Research Abstract
For the last three years, the author have conducted the fieldworks in Japan and South Korea, where rural development policies have oriented to Neoliberalism. The main interests of this study lies on how self-organization in depopulated rural areas have changed under Neoliberal policies. In South Korea, Maul, a fundamental organization in rural areas have undertaken administrative agglomeration in terms of organizing principal and decision making processes as well. In the case of Japan, however, the local government initiated a restructuring process of self-organization, which has led to the newly established local government transferring certain responsibilities, to the local community.