The Introduction of Governance System into a New Amalgamated Municipality and Its Problems
Project/Area Number |
20520687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIME Setsuo Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (80036384)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 合併 / 住民自治 / 小さな自治 / まちづくり / 安芸高田市 / 高宮町 / 地域振興懇談会 / 住民と行政の信頼関係の構築 / 行政と住民の意識改革 / 川根地区 / 地域共同体 / 持続可能性 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the future potential and problems within the developmental process of "small, proactive community systems" through the examination of administrative policies, residents' proactive activities, and the mechanism (structure) of community development achieved through cooperative efforts between residents and the local government. Conclusions drawn in this study largely focus on observations made regarding a well-known autonomous entity (Takamiya-cho), and how its small self-governing system influenced the larger entity it became a part of, namely Akitakata City.