Study on learning processes of environmental knowledge and life courses among forest-living shifting cultivators
Project/Area Number |
20520688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Renya Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20293938)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 文化地理学 / 焼畑 / 生活史 / 人類学 / エチオピア |
Research Abstract |
How do forest-living peoples acquire their indigenous knowledge and subsistence technologies? This study aims to clarify characteristics of learning process of environmental knowledge and subsistence technology among shifting cultivators (The Majangir) living in Ethiopian forested area by analyzing their life courses and life histories. The results show that their acquirement of subsistence technologies, especially that of forest activities such as honey collecting and hunting, require considerable time and it causes delayed marriages and low fertility among them.