Social Geography of Urban Politics and Power Relations in Modern Japan.-Case Study of Medium-size Cities-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONJO Akio  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBINO Toshinobu  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 学芸員 (90372234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域政治 / 空間の生産 / 建造環境 / 場所
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the characteristic and transformation of urban politics and power relations in modern Japanese medium-size local cities : Moji, Shimonoseki, Sendai. I focused on the relationships among various local subjects (local businessmen, parties, the people and so on) around the process of construction of build environment and the election campaign. These subjects cooperated each other to attract capital and other assets from central government, but at the same time, turned against each other. This study clarified the contradictory process of production of urban space and its relations to subjects in modern Japanese cities.