Free Agent Nation and Intermediate Labour Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshimasa  University of Hyogo, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshimi  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部 (10094525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフリーエージェント / 地域中間労働市場 / 地域再生 / マイクロ・ビジネス / 信頼 / 市場退出のマネジメント / 社会的企業 / 第三の領域 / コミュニティ・インタレスト・カンパニー / イノベーション / リスクへの挑戦 / フリーエジェント / ハイテク・クラスター / 地域産業 / 外部労働市場 / 都市雇用就業戦略 / フル就業
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to present policy suggestions on regional regeneration from the perspective of the emergence of a free agent nation and an intermediate labour market.
Though the regional regeneration policy from the point of view of "working" is not paid too much attention in Japan, we found that it is important to build a new region-based labour system based on creating employment opportunities for our communities. In this research, we focused on the social enterprises which embody the working style of free agents and analyzed social enterprises in Japan and the United Kingdom.