An Economic Geographical Research of Internationalization of Used Car Flow and Formation of Recycle Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAZUMA Yutaka  Hokkai-Gakuen University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70347748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGAWA Ken'ichi  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264118)
ABE Arata  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車リサイクル / 中継貿易 / 輸出 / 中古車 / 中古部品 / 廃車処理 / 循環型社会 / 廃車流通 / エスニックネットワーク / 中古車輸出 / ロシア / アラブ首長国連邦 / リサイクル / 静脈産業 / 再流通 / 解体業者 / 中国黒竜江省 / リサイクルネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study made it clear that the change of used car's flow as potential waste from Japan to various countries. Especially, it turned out that export for Russia, UAE, and New Zealand occupy most part of total export. Moreover, it turned out that change of the number of export is generated by change of the import and export regime of each country. Change of used car's flow has big influence on export and import dealers, such as increasing, declining and migration of their office. In this aspect, it turned out that ethnic networks, such as Pakistanis, have played the important role.