The Regional Production System of the Japanese Corporations in Dalian City : Its/Their Formation and Future Challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Masaya  Tohoku Gakuin University, 教養学部, 教授 (00200527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Yoei  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90316323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済 / 交通地理学 / 大連市 / 地域的生産体制 / 結節都市 / 日系企業 / 機械産業
Research Abstract
This study is to elucidate the regional production of Japanese-affiliated company system in Dalian city. As a result, Many factories moved from Japan for the purpose of the reduction of personnel expenses until now. However. the advances aimed for a China market by the development of the China's economy increased. In this process, the mechanization of production and the distribution of the logistic advance, and infrastructure maintenance of Dalian City promotes this.