Project/Area Number |
20520694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Yasutaka Senshu University, 文学部, 教授 (20199764)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 農村地理学 / 地域振興 / 農業 / 林業 / 地域資源 / 持続可能性 / アイデンティティ / 限界地 / 過疎 / 森林管理 / 人文地理学 / 農村 / 農林業政策 / 周辺地域 / 地域政策 / 景観 / 環境 |
Research Abstract |
Current villages are in the midst of the qualitative mutation ; agriculture maintained by a small number of farmers and farming organizations, shrinking of living and land management in hilly areas, appraisal of villages through landscape aesthetics, and so on. Current rural policies for agriculture, less favored area and landscape conservation pursue the sustainability of rural regions under such contemporary phase. This research achieved three results by proving the drastic change of actual conditions in Japanese agriculture, the current lifestyles in rural areas in San-in region, and the dying forestry and the inhabitants' behavior in mountain villages. In addition to those, this research also achieved a result on the rural policies and attained conditions of sparsely populated areas in EU and NORDEN countries through the comparative study.