The Image of Siberia and Russian Far East by Russian Empire from seventeenth century to nineteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOMEIE Shinobu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30272735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords絵図 / 地図 / ロシア帝国 / シベリア / ロシア極東 / 地域像 / レーメゾフ
Research Abstract
The Russian Empire compiled many maps in Siberia and the Far East in order to comprehend geographical information from seventeenth century to nineteenth century. In this research project the author examines the characteristics of the image of Siberia and Far East that emerges from three manuscripts books by Remezov, he is a famous Russian cartographer, in the early eighteenth century, some Russian manuscripts about Bering's expeditions between 1725-1730, and the trend in the mapmaking creation of Russian colonial city in Siberia and Far East in the first half of the twentieth century.