Project/Area Number |
20520696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Kenji Kansai University, 大手前大学総合文化学部, 非常勤講師 (90469239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOIRI Naomi 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Yoshitaka 八重山毎日新聞社, 記者
MATSUDA Hiroko 上智大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
BIAN Feng Kui 国立台湾海洋大学(台湾), 助理教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移民 / 引揚 / 植民地 / 八重山 / 石垣島 / 台湾 / 生活史 / 西表島 |
Research Abstract |
In this research program, we achieved these results ; (1) We had revealed the pluralism of Okinawans' ethnicity in Taiwan under Japanese rule. (2) We had revealed the realities of evacuation from Okinawa to Taiwan in the end of the Pacific war, and the existence and role of the Union of Association of people from Okinawa in Taiwan. (3) We had revealed that the people from Taiwan had an important role in the process of diffusion of pineapple and water buffalo in the beginning of postwar days Ishigaki Island. (4) To contribute homeland study, we executed special class in high school of Yaeyama. And we will publish a guidance textbook on "Taiwan in Yaeyama".