Cultural Anthropological study on Written Genealogies of Chinese Minorities in South China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Masahisa  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国南部 / 少数民族 / 族譜 / エスニシティー / 中国 / ショオ族 / 回族 / チワン族 / 漢族 / 父系出自 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
Through the analysis of written genealogies of Chinese ethnic minority groups, I showed that those genealogies as a whole were very important device through which minority people was integrated into Han Chinese society, and were the result of such integration as well. But, at the same time, I showed that they have quite a lot of new meanings in the social context of contemporary China. For example, I found that written genealogies of She minority in Northern Guangdong have played an important role in the negotiation with the authorities for acknowledgement as ethnic minority in 1980s, by demonstrating their She origin, rather than Han Chinese origin.