Thinking the balance-sheet of friendship/hostility between East African pastoral ethnic groups : multi-layeredness of coexistential situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kaori  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (50293585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / アフリカ / 東アフリカ牧畜民 / ドドス / トゥルカナ / チャムス / レイディング(家畜の略奪) / 個人的友好関係 / 敵対的相互行為 / 友好的許容関係 / 人類学 / レイディング / 友好的許容的関係
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the balance ? sheet of friendship/hostility between East African pastoral ethnic groups, paying due attention to micro-level personal relationships. In this area, relationships of inter-ethnic groups have been considered that they are divided into two types, as hostility/friendship which they raid their domestic animals mutually each other or not. This study clarified that these two types of relationship are not stable, rather than flexible according to contexts and situations. The interactive personal friendly relationship between individuals belonging to different ethic groups plays definitely important role on the ethnic group level.