Historical Anthropological Study on Flow of Maritime Products inSulu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Ikuya  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90272476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスールー海域世界 / 東南アジア / 文化人類学 / もの / 物質文化 / グローバリゼーション / サマ人 / 特殊海産物 / 真珠 / 歴史人類学 / スールー諸島 / アジア海域世界
Research Abstract
In this research project,I have conducted general trend and the background of production and consumption of special marine products in Sulu maritime world and its relating areas. As a result of this research, the researcher could clarify the historical background concerning maritime products trading in Sulu kingdom during 18th to 19th centuries. The researcher also clarified the situation concerning process of utilization in of mother of pearl shell in relating areas originated form Sulu.