Modernization and Dynamism of Shamanism among the Ladakhi in Western Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takako  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20293839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラダック / シャマニズム / 文化人類学 / 現代化 / 伝統の連続性 / 西チベット / 国際情報交換 / インド / 動態
Research Abstract
Modernization and globalization not only has made local communities in the world face drastic political and economic changes, but also has thrown their traditional cultures into dynamic process of changes. Although it is generally suggested that modernization brings secularization of religions, shamanism or shamanistic practices are often observed to be firmly maintained or even revitalized in local communities. This study aimed to first shed light on modernization since the independence of India and the realities of shamanism today on the basis of intensive field research of the Ladakhi living in the mountainous border of Indian controlled Western Tibet. The second goal was to illuminate from an anthropological viewpoint the mechanism that ensured the dynamism of Ladakhi shamanism under modernization. This part of the study was based on a comparative analysis of current field data and those collected during the 1980s.