Constructing Methodology for Researching Narrative Performances in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masayoshi  Osaka University, 文学部, 准教授 (50346152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口承文芸 / メディア / 語り芸 / 文化史 / 浪花節 / 漫談 / 資料論 / 近代 / 芸術 / 文化資源 / パフォーマンス / 戦争
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to construct methodology for Narrative Performances in Modern Japan. With the empirical approach, the genre that this research mainly takes up is Naniwa-bushi, story-telling performance accompanied by Samisen. Methodology experimented here are as follows: Comparative research on Media forms, Historical study of how Performers' technique of Representation transformed, Analysis of the relationship between performers and audience with the approach of History of Reception, and Constructing Research network across different fields of studies. In addition, this research also analyzes SP records as data of Naniwa-bushi Performances, which is to contribute new development in the field of Oral Literature Studies.