An Anthropological Study of the Traditional Political System and Democracy in Oceania.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Kenichi  Kobe University, 館長 (10110082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトンガ王国 / ヴァヌアツ共和国 / ソロモン諸島 / 多民族国家 / 政治改革 / 地方分権 / 連邦制 / 首長権力の温存 / キリスト教 / 伝統権力と接合する民主主義 / ニューカレドニア / 先住民・カナク / チバウ文化センター / 植民地的状況 / 住民投票 / 先住民文化の活性化 / フランス海外領 / マイノリティ化 / 公務員ストライキ / 新国王の戴冠式 / 国王の民主化宣言 / 立憲君主制 / 憲法改正 / 海外移住
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the relationship between traditional polity and democracy after independence in micro-states, The Kingdom of Tonga, Fiji Islands, Vanuatu and Solomon Islands. Although democracy movement and coups d'etat to reform political system happened in Tonga and Fiji, the results of such movement have not effected the traditional systems. In Vanuatu and Solomon, the power politics of central government and local chieftainship is a big issue. Vanuatu government has transferred the responsibility of local governance to local chiefs, in Solomon Islands the polity of federal states is discussing in the Congress.