"Population movement" and construction of a new public domain, Led by the Muslim society of coastal regions of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WANG Ke  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80283852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民族 / 宗族 / 公共領域 / イスラーム / 移動 / 公共空間 / ムスリム / 民族問題 / 経済発展 / マイノリティ / 老人会 / 南音
Research Abstract
Based on historical materials and data, this study researched a characteristic of the Muslim society and religion faith, lineage awareness, consciousness about the public domain, relations with the movement between the areas of coastal regions of Chinese Muslim, reached the following conclusions. I. The process that a shore part Muslim became a Chinese was constructed from four stages. The most important role is to become a lineage. II. The awakening of the racial religion in the present age, It was generated by Chinese reform and opening up policy. III. The basics of economic development are stable society environment. To realize it publicity that over a family, an ethnic group is necessary. IV. To create more publicity, existence of the public space is required. V. Inspection about the public space, It is a good method to inspect a community or racial social essence.