Anthropological Study of Educational Administration and Ethnic Education in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Michio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70154789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミャンマー / 人類学 / 文化 / 民族 / 教育 / カンボジア / シャンマー
Research Abstract
This research project is an attempt to present an anthropological analysis of educational administration and ethnic education in Myanmar (Burma). Myanmar experienced British colonization before the Independence in 1948, since then tries to maintain a multi-ethnic nation state, one of which important political slogan is to cherish union solidarity along with Burmanization (Myanmarnization). Bamar language and literature as majority is at the center of the national school education policy. Therefore ethnic minorities have to teach their own languages to the next generation under the pressure of Burmanization. It is necessary for any ethnologist to continue to study Burmanization phenomenon not only in educational context but also in cultural and religious ones from now on, too.