The Research on the history of the mountain village development in modern Japan : A Case study of Itsuki-mura, Kumamoto Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Yoji  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (10166853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords山村 / 開発史 / 民俗学 / 五木村 / 水力発電所 / チッソ(株)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the meaning of the history of mountain village development in modernization of Japan, using the data which collected by field survey in Itsuki-mura, Kumamoto Prefecture.
As a result of examining the following four development works that were important in the history of development of Itsuki-mura, 1)operation of the Itsuki copper mine, 2)construction and operation of a hydroelectric power station, 3) a charcoal burning, 4)a dam building plan , the following thing became clear.
The former development of a mountain village utilized the resources of the mountain village, and has realized improvement of life and welfare. On the other hand, it became clear that dam building program planned in the postwar period were hopeless plan for the inhabitants of Itsuki-mura, because of sinking them into the water.
In conclusion, I can say that in the future development of a mountain village needs to be made by the method to secure autonomy of village.