Project/Area Number |
20520711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Wei Kagawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (10322546)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 越境する移民 / 文化・音楽伝播 / 芸能・祭祀 / 華人コミュニティ / ロンドンチャイナタウン / ネットワーク / 中国の台頭 / 観光開発 / 地域社会 / イギリス華人コミュニティ / アイデンティティ / 文化的紐帯 / 中国台頭 / 同郷組織の役割 / 移民社会 / 日本近代琵琶 / 遊芸・いき / 家元制 / 越境民族文化 / 芸能・音楽の空間 / 地域と観光 / 台湾老街 / 賑わい文化 / 音楽伝承・受容 / 遊戯文化 / 越境する文化 / 新移民社会 / 地域観光 / 行政主導 / 孔子祭 |
Research Abstract |
Based on studies conducted over the past decade, as for a comparative study, (1) A fieldwork research has been conducted on the cultural events in the Chinese communities and Chinatown in London. The Chinatown has been reconstructed since the middle of 1980's and become the centre of information and business for Chinese immigrants as well as a tourist attraction in London. The New Year celebration here is a festival for Chinese immigrants to interact with local people, has become a big regular event of cultural exchange between the governments. It shows that a significant impact brought about by the China's rise to the ethnic Chinese community in London. (2) As for studies on Chinese culture network, Chinese societies in Kyusyu has been examined, an analysis of the new institution will not only help forge a better understanding of the Chinese in Japan, but also shed new lights for a theorization of ethnic Chinese communities. In addition, I have studied the spread of music by the new immigrants in Japan from the perspective of cultural transmission and transformations in the context of globalization, aiming at to provide a new theoretical analysis model for the global cultural movement.