Anthropological Study on community-based revitalization and tourism resources development in depopulated and aging maritime areas in South-western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Fumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90289984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過疎高齢化 / 海村 / 地域おこし / 観光開発 / 観光資源 / 村落の自律性 / 郷友会 / 過疎高齢社会 / 地域社会の崩壊 / 甑島 / 鳩間島 / 学校存続 / 学校存続問題 / Uターン者 / 帰郷 / 石垣島 / 沖家室島 / 奄美大島 / Iターン者
Research Abstract
In depopulated and aging societies, people can be well adapted to the circumstances ,that is to say, decreasing population, declining birth rate and rapid aging. Also people think up practical strategies in order to overcome their vulnerabilities that are characteristic of those societies and continue their natal traditional villages. Those strategies are constructed by practically using potential human resource and interactive actions between external and internal actors. Research in some small maritime villages located in southwestern Japan proved that these communities can find the way of overcoming the vulnerabilities and establishing community-based development.