Basic Anthropological Research on Contemporary North American Muslims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Masayuki  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20270530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイスラーム / アメリカ / 地域研究 / 移民 / 改宗 / 黒人 / 文化人類学 / シューラー / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research summarized the general situation and current trends of research with regard to Muslims in North America and particularly the USA. Extensive bibliographical data concerning the field was collected and a basic bibliography was pub-lished, while at the same time a specified number of documents were accumulated, ex-change of academic information with experts was conducted, and the collection and analy-sis of information obtained from Islamic groups was carried out. Onsite fieldwork was ac-tualized on three separate occasions. A base was created in San Francisco for a much more developmental investigation to be carried out after 2011.