The Ethnic Relations between the Taiwan Indigenous People 'Amis and Han-Chinese : Focusing on the Everyday Life with Others Familiar in the Eastern Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuyuki  Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 助教 (70328889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植民地主義 / 台湾 / 民族集団 / 歴史 / 民族間関係 / 伝統 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
I studied about the process that events of the Japanese colonial period in Taiwan were made significant as the history by the hand of local inhabitants. I analyzed that inhabitants how to recognize the events during the colonial period as their own history and traditions. After political democratization and under the Taiwanization, inhabitants increase the opportunities to express own ethnicities in a local community. "History" and "Tradition" are given meaning to variously and, under the influence of tourism, develop it into resources.