Migrants and Home : Identity and Reciprocity in the Global Samoan World
Project/Area Number |
20520716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Matori Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移民 / アイデンティティ / トランスナショナリズム / 互酬性 / グローバリゼーション / 芸術 / サモア / ニュージーランド |
Research Abstract |
Samoan overseas migrants form their own communities mainly in the circum-Pacific cities and their total population outnumbers now the Samoan one at home. Their customary ceremonial exchange based on the principle of reciprocity which is still held often in overseas and at home as well causes cash flows from overseas to home, while the participation to ceremonial exchange has come to be a sign of identity and the ceremonies are burden to many of the migrants. On the other hand, migrant artists are critical to the ceremonial exchange and they are trying to create their own identity by their art instead of participating ceremonial exchange.