The Study of Traditional Japanese Foundry Production Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2010-2011)
Kansai University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Syoko (YODHIDA Syoko)  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (00449828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質文化 / 鋳物業 / 鋳物師 / 仏具師 / 鋳型 / 鋳造技術 / 民俗技術 / 民族技術 / 民俗学 / 文化史 / 蝋型 / 錫器
Research Abstract
In this research, I focused on artisans related to casting such as casters of Buddhist alter fittings and tea kettles, and tinsmiths working in the urban area in addition to rural casters working under the Matsugi family which had been focused by the folklorists and historians in the previous study. Thereby, l reconstructed the casting technology before the modern age and compared management styles of these artisans through investigations of technology, tools and documents inherited by them.
The results of this research can be seen in A Study of Tradition Foundry Production Before the modern Age, Lost Wax process oh the Hasegawa Kameemonn House in Kyoto City and"Aeria1 Difference of Tinwork Processing Technology"in The Society for the Archaeology of Casting Technology 2010.