Anthropological Study on "the Community Strategy" of Residents' Organizations in an Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Mugiko  Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (20251910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市空間 / 地域 / 住民組織・活動 / 情報ネットワーク / コミュニティ戦略 / ジェントリフィケーション / 実地調査 / 住民組織 / コミュニティ / メディア / 文化人類学 / ジェシトリフィケーション / 情報モットワーク / 都市 / 経済的階層意識 / 情報のネットワーク / 活動の場
Research Abstract
The activities of residents' organization in Hammersmith, London are based on its rich information network about the local communities via internet and individual choice and autonomy concerned with area, rather than on a sense of identification or cooperation with groups or community. The various projects in the area (anti-crime activity, graffiti clean up project, tree project, etc) are bringing community identity to the participants. These problem-solving, outcome-expressive active style gives impression to the more residents and motivation to make local communities in the area. On the other hand, the gap generated by the information network among resident is found out.