Research on People Interred in the International Cemeteries of Nagasaki who Contributed to the Modernization of Japan : Investigation and Analysis of Materials Preserved at the UK National Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
BRIAN F.Burke-Gaffney  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 環境ー建築学部・人間環境学科, 教授 (00289612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博  長崎総合科学大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20341555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際墓地 / 外国人功労者 / 人間学 / 長崎外国人居留地 / 領事館アーカイブ / 英字新聞 / 長崎居留地 / 長崎国際墓地 / 長崎西洋医学
Research Abstract
The researchers were able to 1) harvest an enormous number of related historical documents from the National Archives of the UK, etc., 2) make contact with the descendants of contributors living both in Japan and overseas, and 3) make full use of the collected information in books, dissertations, university classes, and public lectures.