Ethnological research into the transmission of skills and elders' sense of purpose and value in life within the aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部, 准教授 (00311134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民俗学 / 高齢者 / 家族 / 介護 / 医師 / ナラティブホーム / ナラティブノート / 患者の生活史 / 語り / 宮座 / 長老 / 生きがい / 世代交代 / 加齢 / 伝承の維持 / 民俗調査 / 老年世代 / 技能の継承 / 高度経済成長 / 神社祭祀 / 農業の変化 / 圃場整備 / 鳥羽市神島 / 栃木県芳賀郡市貝町
Research Abstract
Survey interviews on this topic were conducted with elderly people in the Kinki, Tokai, Hokuriku, Kanto, and Tohoku regions of Japan. Specific examples clearly demonstrated that (1) each generation, through its lived experience of a certain era, expressed different values and reasons for living, and possessed a varied range of skills, and (2) people of the generation that came of age in Japan's era of high economic growth and are now becoming elderly, particularly in rural areas, are confronted with serious problems involving the collapse of social relations within regional society and the declining ability of families to provide care for the elderly.